Wednesday, November 1

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

"Full Throttle" live music and broadcast featuring Jikiniki (Scout Bar)

Issues- "Headspace" tour w/Volumes, Too Close to Touch, & Sylar (concert hall) (House of Blues)

SahBabii- "Sandas" tour w/Hoodrich Pablo Juan, T3, & 4orever (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Open Mic (Fitzgerald's)

Peter and James in The Big Top (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Moving Units w/Guest DJ (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Karaoke hosted by The Sundogs (Vollie Ray's)

The Americana Big Open Jam (The Americana)

Open Mic (Acadia Sports Bar)

Chad Ware (Katie's)

Houston Reddit board game meet-up (Rudyard's)

 

Thursday, November 2

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Learned Astronomer w/Paper Wolf, & Fast Tom Fury (Scout Bar)

Him- Bang & Whimper 2017- "The Farewell" tour w/CKY, & 3Teeth (concert hall); Brown Liquor Thursday featuring Chadd Black & The Black Magic Band (foundation room) (House of Blues)

Dia de Los Muerto featuring Skarnales, & In Da Skies (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Dokken (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Beetle Happy Hour (7pm); Silver Sunshine (10pm) (Continental Club)

Charlie and The Regrets (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Lizzo- "Good as Hell " Tour w/Doja Cat, & Fat Tony DJ set (upstairs); Pegstar presents: Gryffin- "Castle in the Sky" 2017 tour w/Autograph DJ set (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Ringo Starr and his Allstar Band (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Karaoke (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke hosted by "Grab a Mic" (Alief Pub)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek featuring Norman Reckless High w/Had Enough, & The White Noize (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

The New Offenders (Katie's)

Earnest Leonard (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

 

Friday, November 3

Catherine Denise (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Local H w/Tode, & Myliam (Scout Bar)

Luke Combs- "Don't tempt me with a Good Time" tour (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Soulfly performing "Point Blank" w/Harms Way, Noisem, & Lody Kong (ballroom); Brian Puspos- "Sweet 290" tour w/Andrew Garcia, August Rigo, & J Rabon (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Sonnier Brothers Band w/The Contagious (upstairs) (Fitzgerald's)

Legacy Fighting Alliance- MMA (Arena Theatre)

"Electric Foam" Koozie Edition featuring Liquid Todd w/Kaito, & Blaze Tx; Sehven w/Albert Fix, & Alek G (on the terrace) (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Picture Book Happy Hour (7pm); D. Kosmo w/Country Willie Edwards (10pm) (Continental Club)

Hogan and Moss (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Libby Koch (patio) (Raven Tower)

Pegstar presents: Spafford 2017 fall tour (upstairs); Pegstar presents: Saint Motel 2107 fall tour w/Gibbz (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

PJ Masks live- "Time to be a Hero" (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

The Matchsticks (Wildcatter 2 Sports Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Acoustic Jam hosted by Billy Bourbon (Cruiser's Ice House)

Ken Gaines hosts "Songwriters In-The-Round (The Americana)

Wayne "The Train" Hancock w/Dollyrockers, & Trick Baby (Rockefellers)

Straight on Till Morning w/This Day Forth, Angel Siren, & Bailey Rae (Acadia Sports Bar)

Kid 6 w/Hard Wired (Metallica tribute); "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Shadowland (Bourbon Street)

Tony Vega (Katie's)

Punk Rock Band (BFE Rock Club)

Blues Funeral w/Las Cruces, & Funeral Shroud (Rudyard's)

TBA (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Peterbilt (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Saturday, November 4

Brad Absher (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Jeanne Robertson (Revention Music Center)

Powerman 5000 w/Black Market Tragedy, & Seldom (Scout Bar)

Hoodie Allen w/Luke Christopher, & Myles Parrish (concert hall); Brown Liquor Push Play featuring The Suspects and DJ Simiyu (foundation room) (House of Blues)

USS & Zo! + Carmen Rodgers and introducing Ms Chantae Cann (studio); Matisyahu w/Common Kings, & Orphan (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Escape (Journey tribute) w/The Good Heart (Fitzgerald's)

Nick Cannon presents: "Wild 'N Out" live comedy show featuring Nick Cannon w/Rip Michaels, Emmanuel Hudson, DC Young Fly, Karlous Miller, Matt Rife, DJ D-Wrek, Conceited, Hitman Holla, & celebrity musical guest (NRG Park)

Ferry Corsten- "Blueprint tour" (Stereo Live)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Tomar and The FC's (Continental Club)

Gram Parsons tribute (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Hippo Campus 2017 fall tour w/Remo Drive (downstairs); Pegstar presents: Miears w/Tee Vee, John Allen Stephens, & Camera Cult (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Mister Kicks (Cruiser's Ice House)

Mitch Jacobs and Susan Jackson (The Americana)

Vodi w/El Lago Band, & Astragel (Rockefellers)

Crush Point w/Down for Days, Shaving Susie, & Witness to the Fallen (Acadia Sports Bar)

Band TBA; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Live DJ; UFC 217 (Bourbon Street)

Odell Gray and The House Rules Band (Katie's)

Inner Image- "Ground Zero" tour w/The Lesser Evil, Buster Whilaby and The Gimp, & Violawilde (BFE Rock Club)

Treynwrek (Jacks)

Krullur w/Scattered Guts (PBX), Insolvent, & KRVSHR (Rudyard's)

Shade w/Pretty Dreadful (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Bayou Boyz (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Bryan Shayne (Shenanigan's)

 

Sunday, November 5

Zydeco Dots (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Minimalists- "Less is Now" tour (concert hall); That Poppy (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

Amine- "Tour for You" 2017 w/Towkio (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Bretman Rock (upstairs) (Fitzgerald's)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Fallout festival (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Open Jam hosted by Kelly Chambers (Vollie Ray's)

Blues Jam hosted by Ben Herrington (Cruiser's Ice House)

Live local and touring bands broadcasted on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Washed Up w/Unknown Brothers, & The Feather Brothers (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Christina Dardar benefit (Katie's)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, November 6

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Toad the Wet Sprocket w/Jonathan Kingham (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Cousin Stizz w/Swoosh, & Big Leano (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Glover Gill Tango (Continental Club)

Health & Beauty w/Famous Laughs, Middle Child, & Get a Life- DJ set (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Industry Night & Open Mic hosted by Laura Magers (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, November 7

The Big Easy Trio (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

ILE w/Krinika (Scout Bar)

I Prevail- "Rage on the Stage" tour w/We came as Romans, The Word Alive, & Escape the Fate (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Fallout Boy- "Mania" tour w/Jaden Smith, & Blackbear (Toyota Center)

Pegstar presents: Bad Suns w/QTY, & Hunny (downstairs); Pegstar presents: Roadkill Ghost Choir w/The Artisanals (White Oak Music Hall)

"So You Think You Can Dance" season 14 tour (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Open Jam hosted by Wolff Delong (Vollie Ray's)

Songwriters Night- Open Mic (The Americana)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

 

Wednesday, November 8

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Thrice w/Circa Survive, Chon, & Balance and Composure (Revention Music Center)

"Full Throttle" live music and broadcast featuring Oceans Carver w/Anchor the Mammoth, & Cripple the Empire (Scout Bar)

The Last Bandoleros (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

Jay-Z- "4:44" tour w/Vic Mensa (Toyota Center)

Open Mic (Fitzgerald's)

The Mammoths w/Mo Lowda, & New Offenders; Peter and James in The Big Top (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: The Jesus & Mary Chain (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Karaoke hosted by The Sundogs (Vollie Ray's)

The Americana Big Open Jam (The Americana)

Open Mic (Acadia Sports Bar)

The Groove Kings (Katie's)

Houston Reddit board game meet-up (Rudyard's)

 

Thursday, November 9

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Audic Empire w/Sol Antics, The Philosophers, Th3rd Coast Roots (Scout Bar)

Galactic/ North Mississippi Allstars (concert hall) (House of Blues)

The Underachievers- "Renaissance tour w/Injury Reserve, & Warm Brew (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Cry Wolf- "This is Negative" tour (Stereo Live)

Helstar w/Victim (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Beetle Happy Hour (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Cannibal Corpse w/Power Trip, & Gatecreeper (downstairs); 94.5FM and Pegstar present: Fox Parlor w/Nathan Quick, & Bayou Saints (White Oak Music Hall)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Karaoke (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke hosted by "Grab a Mic" (Alief Pub)

Chaz Nadege (happy hour) (The Americana)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Snoozy Moon w/On my Six, Stonework, & Too Blue 2 Shine (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Junior Clark Band (Katie's)

Tribe Hill (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

 

Friday, November 10

Jason Elmore (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

My Favorite Murder- Live (Revention Music Center)

Badhouse w/The Weeds, & Unknown Brothers (Scout Bar)

Culture Wars (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

Snow tha Product- "Vibehigher" tour (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Guns N Roses- "Not in this Lifetime" tour (Toyota Center)

Rawayana (Fitzgerald's)

K-Ci & Jojo and Total (Arena Theatre)

Ekali- "Babylon" tour w/Josh Pan, & Y2K (Stereo Live) "Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Band on the Run Happy Hour (7pm); "Shakin' all Over" 1960's dance party (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Ministry w/Death Grips (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Trevor Noah (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

Rick Lee & The Nightowls (Wildcatter 2 Sports Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Acoustic Jam hosted by Billy Bourbon (Cruiser's Ice House)

Hit N Run (Alief Pub)

Kickin' it Daisy (happy hour) (The Americana)

Hamilton Loomis w/The Sideshow Tragedy (Rockefellers)

Slaves Wage w/Scarred Shadows, Hand From the Sky, & Holoverse (Acadia Sports Bar)

TNT (AC/DC tribute); "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Rachel Rose Band (Bourbon Street)

Paul Ramirez Band (Katie's)

Two Byrds Productions and Houston on the Map present: "Winter Weekender Last Call 2017" day 1 featuring Patriot w/DDC, The Cops, Disowned, & Lost City Souls (7pm show) (Rudyard's)

Texas TNT (Molly Malone's Pub)

Process of Illumination w/Westfield (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Bobby D Sawyer Band (Sundown Saloon)

Sweet Leaf Junction Band (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday, November 11

Harlis Sweetwater (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Metal Shop (Scout Bar)

Jess & Gabriel Conte- "Another Day, Another Tour" 2017 (bronze peacock room); The Shins w/Baio (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Kiss Alike (Kiss tribute) w/The Slags (ballroom); The Dead Rabbits- Veteran Appreciation showcase w/Blackgrass Gospel, & D Kosmo (studio); Southpark Coalition 2G- "Brothers in Arms" hosted by K-Rino w/Mel'Nino, Chucky the Killa, Point Blank, Ci'che, & Sidewalk the Villain (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Chris Salazar (upstairs); Seventy One w/High Mass, & Hamburguesa (downstairs) (Fitzgerald's)

The Temptations & Four Tops (Arena Theatre)

Drezo- Ten Year Anniversary Series (Stereo Live)

Pegstar presents: Tera Melos w/Speedy Ortiz & Narrow Head (The Secret Group)

Old Crow Medicine Show (Cullen Performance Hall)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Jody Seabody w/Mockingbird Brother, Jon Black, & Cosmic Chaos (Continental Club)

"Veteran's Day Festival" featuring Stonework w/Swamp Goat, Muddy Souls, & Akuma Gaijin (Vollie Ray's)

Billy Bourbon (Cruiser's Ice House)

Keith Rea w/Doug Bowen, & Lazarus Nichols (The Americana)

Low Cut Connie w/Jake La Boyz (Rockefellers)

The Guillotines w/The Hormones, Hostile Redemption, & Lost Hog (Acadia Sports Bar)

Siempre Selena (Selena tribute) w/Gigante; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

Jason Elmore (Katie's)

Leslie Doak (Jacks)

Two Byrds Productions and Houston on the Map present: "Winter Weekender Last Call 2017" day 2 Sheer Terror w/Smart Boyz, The Industry, Concrete Elite, Idiot City, Dog Company, & Thug Boots (7pm show) (Rudyard's)

Texas TNT (Backwards Saloon)

TBA (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Pee Wee Bowen (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Posse (Shenanigan's)

 

Sunday, November 12

Raa-Raa (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Dustin Lynch- "The Ride or Die" tour (concert hall); Lil Peep w/GothBoiClique, & Bexey (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

Soundbox Studios' Meltdown Dance Competition (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Imagine Dragons- "Evolve" world tour w/Grouplove, & K Flay (Toyota Center)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

"Singin' in the Rain" A Houston Cinemas Arts celebration (downstairs); Pegstar presents: Andrew Belle (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

"Mission for Paws" benefit; Open Jam hosted by Kelly Chambers (Vollie Ray's)

Blues Jam hosted by Ben Herrington (Cruiser's Ice House)

Live and local touring bands broadcasted on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Lexi and The Bleach Roses w/Colour Noise, & Satin Hooks (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Katie's Jam hosted by Donnie Simmons (Katie's)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, November 13

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

SYD (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Tow'rs w/Zach Winters (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Glover Gill Tango (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Cults w/She-Devils, & Deep Cuts (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Industry Night & Open Mic hosted by Laura Magers (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, November 14

The Big Easy Trio (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Belphegor w/Cryptopsy, w/Hate, Pandemic, & Pandaemonum (Scout Bar)

The Front Bottoms w/Basement, & Bad Bad Hats (concert hall) (House of Blues)

The Moth- "Control- true stories told live (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Motel Radio w/High Divers (Continental Club)

Metal Ducks & Pegstar present: Cattle Decapitation- "North American Extinction" tour part 2 featuring Inhuman Beings w/Revocation, Full of Hell, & Artificial Brain (downstairs); Brent Hernandez w/Two Thirds, Steph Cooksey, & Zach Edwards (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Willie Nelson & Family w/Drew Holcomb (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Open Jam hosted by Wolff Delong (Vollie Ray's)

Songwriters Night- Open Mic (The Americana)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

 

Wednesday, November 15

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Kirk Franklin & Ledisi- "The Rebel, The Soul, & The Saint" tour (Revention Music Center)

Luicidal w/Confused (Scout Bar)

I the Mighty w/Hail the Sun, & Good Tiger (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Open Mic (Fitzgerald's)

Peter and James in The Big Top (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Great Good Fine Ok w/Camera Cult (upstairs) Pegstar present: Japandroids w/Cloud Nothings (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Mayday- live world tour (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Karaoke hosted by The Sundogs (Vollie Ray's)

The Americana Big Open Jam (The Americana)

Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cutts w/The Cowlicks, & Brad Boyer (free show) (Rockefellers)

Open Mic (Acadia Sports Bar)

Freddie Pate (Katie's)

Houston Reddit board game meet-up (Rudyard's)

Earl T and the Tattered Hearts (Sundown Saloon)

 

Thursday, November 16

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Secondhand Serenade- "Awake" the ten year anniversary tour w/Ronnie Winter- Defoe of Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Backdrop Violet, & Jonah the Runner (Scout Bar)

Deorro- "Existance" tour (concert hall) (House of Blues)

The Lacs (studio); Barb Wire Dolls w/Svetlanas, 57, & The Guillotines (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull w/CNCO (Toyota Center)

Great White w/Johnny Solinger (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Beetle Happy Hour (7pm); Iva Dawn (10pm) (Continental Club)

Charlie and The Regrets (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: An Evening with Hiss Golden Messenger (upstairs); Floozies- "The Funk Jesus" tour 2017 w/Widdler, & Cloudchord (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie w/Wilderado (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Karaoke (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke hosted by "Grab a Mic" (Alief Pub)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Eternal Eden w/Crimson Void, Ominous Necro, & The Unled (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

James Wilhite (Katie's)

Big E & The Lowdown (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

 

Friday, November 17

Texas Johnny Boy (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Spazmatics (Scout Bar)

"The Nightmare before Thanksgiving" tour w/Boys Don't Cry, The Siouxsies, & We are 138 Revamp (concert hall); Jacob Banks w/Vera Blue (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

H.E.R. (ballroom); Mega Ran w/Kyle Hubbard, Guilla, & Fullmetal (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Neha Kakkar (Arena Theatre)

Bear Grillz presents: "American Freakshow" featuring Bear Grillz w/Phase One, Dirt Monkey, & Kompany (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Von Hindenburg Happy Hour (7pm); Fistful of Soul (10pm) (Continental Club)

David Garza (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: alt-J tour 2017 w/Marian Hill (lawn) (White Oak Music Hall)

90's Pop tour (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

Kenny and The Bluesmen (Wildcatter 2 Sports Bar)

Kool Katz Funk Band (The Hellcat Café)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Milkbone (Vollie Ray's)

Acoustic Jam hosted by Billy Bourbon (Cruiser's Ice House)

Eric Korb Band (The Americana)

The Drew Fish Band w/Sarah Hobbs (Rockefellers)

"Can Goods & Toys for The Boys and Girls Harbor" w/Black Helix, Yig, Atheris, Brickhaven, & Putrid Womb (Acadia Sports Bar)

Band TBA; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

A Sure Thing (Bourbon Street)

No Refund Band (Katie's)

"Rock to the Future" w/Pushmonkey, Podunk, Three33, & Ko8y (BFE Rock Club)

"Gulf Coast Reading" series (upstairs) (7pm); LuxMedia w/Narrowhead (9pm) (Rudyard's)

Texas TNT (McCardell's Tavern & Grill)

Overdrive- "Hard Rock Covers" (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Hit N Run (Sundown Saloon)

Jason Breedlove Band (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday November 18

James Boogaloo Bolden (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Used w/Glassjaw (Revention Music Center)

Scale the Summit w/Angel Vivaldi, Andy James, The Steve Satchel Band, & Agamemnon (Scout Bar)

Timeflies (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Kiki Maroon's Burly Q Lounge- Vaudeville Variety show w/Burly Qutie Showgirls (studio); Jam Fest w/Nessascary, CY Jackson, Trae Tha Truth (honaree) (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Kenny Neal (Fitzgerald's)

Intocable (Arena Theatre)

Showtek- "Amen" North American" tour- 10 Year Anniversary Series (Stereo Live)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Splice Records Presents: Maggie Belle Band w/Bayou City Funk (Continental Club)

97.9 The Box present: "H*Town Westfest" featuring Ice Cube, Scarface, E-40, Too Short, Bun D, DJ Quik, Tha Dogg Pound, & Lil Keke (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Russ Driver benefit featuring Kyle Cousins Band w/Bad Tequila, Chris Chapa, The Laybacks, Russ Driver Band, Emerge, Astoryia, Rock Republic, plus Open Jam (Vollie Ray's)

The Heart Stoppers (Cruiser's Ice House)

Meagan Burtt; Paul Ramirez Band (The Americana)

Dangerous Toys 30 Year Anniversary Show w/Crank Case, Vicious Cycle, & Xxcessive Pleasure (Acadia Sports Bar)

The Joan Hearts (Joan Jett tribute) w/Ruxpins; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

The Mighty Orq (Katie's)

"Space City Metalfest" w/Bakbone, Black Standard, Bear the Burden, Envy the Dead, In Prism, Isonomist, Omega Point, Riverwitch, The Earth as We Know it, & Under Subsidence (BFE Rock Club)

Texas TNT (Jacks)

Live and Loud Productions present: Khobretti w/Sorted Scoundrels, BFC, & Broke Off (Rudyard's)

2 Cold w/The Contagious (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Kenny Cooper (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Texas Hold'em Band (Shenanigan's)

 

Sunday, November 19

Ruben Moreno (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

21 Savage- "Numb the Pain" tour w/Youngboy, & Never Broke Again (Revention Music Center)

Rittz- "Last Call" tour 2017 w/Sam Lachow, Eric Biddines, JT aka Face, & Broadway 8k (Scout Bar)

Something to Wrestle w/Bruce Prichard and Conrad Thompson (concert hall) (House of Blues)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Replay w/Mega Ran- "Hurricane Harvey Children's" relief fund (upstairs); Periphery/Animals as Leaders- "The Convergence" tour w/Astronoid (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Open Jam hosted by Kelly Chambers (Vollie Ray's)

Blues Jam hosted by Ben Herrington (Cruiser's Ice House)

Live and local touring bands broadcasted on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Bad Hatter in Wonderland w/The Deadsets, Carlos Corelone, Tysha, & Alex Night (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Katie's Jam hosted by Mark May (Katie's)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, November 20

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Jack & Jack- Fall 2017 tour w/Prettymuch (concert hall) (House of Blues)

LouMuzik Live (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Glover Gill Tango (Continental Club)

Industry Night & Open Mic hosted by Laura Magers (Vollie Ray's)

April Spain & Time Bandits (The Americana)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, November 21

The Big Easy Trio (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Lil Uzi Vert- "16*29" featuring Playboi Carti w/G Herbo, & SOB X RBE (Revention Music Center)

Tyler w/The Creator (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Pegstar presents: Kelela- "Take me Apart" tour w/Lafawndah (downstairs); Beach Slang- "Drunk or Lust" tour 2017 w/Dave Hause and The Mermaid, & See Through Dresses (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Open Jam hosted by Wolff Delong (Vollie Ray's)

Songwriters Night- Open Mic (The Americana)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

 

Wednesday, November 22

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Reik (Revention Music Center)

Open Mic (Fitzgerald's)

Peter and James in The Big Top (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Mayhem w/Immolation, & Black Anvil (downstairs); Pegstar presents: Exhumed w/Arkaik, & Cryptic Void (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Karaoke hosted by The Sundogs (Vollie Ray's)

The Americana Big Open Jam (The Americana)

Open Mic (Acadia Sports Bar)

Sparky Parker (Katie's)

Satanic Overlords of Rock N Roll w/Poizon, Mutant Love, & The Genzales (9pm); Houston Reddit board game meet-up (Rudyard's)

Texas TNT (BB Wolf's)

 

Thursday, November 23

Beebe Sings Sahm (Continental Club)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Karaoke (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke hosted by "Grab a Mic" (Alief Pub)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

"Punksgiving" featuring Information Overdose w/Noogy, Spike Polite (from Reagan Youth) and The Sewage, Escape from the Zoo, & Bad Devilts (8pm), (Rudyard's)

The Kid Ray Project (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

 

Friday, November 24

Evelyn Rubio (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Blue October (Revention Music Center)

Ruby Revue Burlesque show (7pm) (bronze peacock room; Ruby Revue Burlesque show (10pm) (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

"The It's Just Rap" show w/Military Minded G, Anti Lilllym Keenon, Jono Jono, LOQ T LEGIT, Vic New of SlaughtaHouze Radio (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Thanksgiving Weekend party featuring Skyrocket (Fitzgerald's)

Fantasia (Arena Theatre)

The Bailo Treatment Fall tour w/Havok Roth (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

The Molly Jones Happy Hour (Continental Club)

Gio Chamba w/Eyeagainst, American Fangs, Perseph One, & Brian Powell DJ set (downstairs); Polaroid Summer w/No Rehearsal (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

Southern Sharks Band (Wildcatter 2 Sports Bar)

The Blaggards (Ashford Pub)

Acoustic Jam hosted by Billy Bourbon (Cruiser's Ice House)

Band TBA (Alief Pub)

High Meadow Drifters (The Americana)

Dalton Domino w/Kody West, & John Stork (Rockefellers)

Fingerjane w/Bad Drugs, Carter, & The Pretty Dreadful (Acadia Sports Bar)

Band TBA; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Rob Copeland and The Outsiders (Bourbon Street)

Alan Haynes (Katie's)

"Black Friday" party (BFE Rock Club)

"Black Friday Blitz" featuring The Killer Hearts w/The Cops, City Life, & The Phantom Royals (Rudyard's)

Texas TNT (Blue Collar Bar)

Soulshine Band (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Leftooright (Sundown Saloon)

Texas Black Gold (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday, November 25

Alan Haynes (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Peppa the Pig's Surprise- Live (Revention Music Center)

Wade Bowen (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Lil Pump (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Los Skarnales w/Debauche, & Joe "King" Carrasco (Fitzgerald's)

R Kelly (Arena Theatre)

TroyBoi w/Slumberjack (Stereo Live)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

"Open Source" featuring Uki w/Hiram, 9th Stage, & Mach (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Ozuna- "Odisea Society" tour (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Night Wave (Cruiser's Ice House)

Benefit for The Americana- artists TBA (The Americana)

The Dirty Seeds w/Josefus, Fiddle Witch and The Demons of Doom, & Fell to Earth (Rockefellers)

Shaving Susie w/Seviin, & Luna Lunacy (Acadia Sports Bar)

Double Vision (Foreigner tribute experience); "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

Holland K Smith (Katie's)

Soil w/Flaw, Gabriel and The Apocolypse, Hold on Hollywood, Sons of Blackwater, & Para Bellum (BFE Rock Club)

Jukebox appreciation night (Jacks)

The Unconvinced w/Piss Poor, & UFFIZI (Rudyard's)

The Guillotines w/Screech of Death, & Texas Massacre (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Cimarron (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Keith McCoy (Shenanigan's)

 

Sunday, November 26

National Zydeco Foundation Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Jhene Aiko- "Trip" the tour w/Willow Smith, St Beauty, & Kitty Cash (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Afton Live w/Serender Stella, Brooke Michelle, I Come Alive, Dazd, Darrell Steams, LatoyaRideau, Hit with Reality, Professor Astronaut, 24K, & Jono Jono (studio); Afton Live w/Murky Waterz, Sir Richard the Great, Scoota Pachino, M.i.crooked, Exidos, & Derus Lee (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Saliva- "Only the Sickest Survive" tour w/Saving Abel, & 12 Stones (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Pegstar presents: Aaron West and The Roaring Twenties w/Allison Weiss, Steady Hands, & Chase Huglin (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Open Jam hosted by Kelly Chambers (Vollie Ray's)

Live and local touring bands broadcasted on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Lonescar w/Crimson Colossus, & ZombieFace (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Katie's Jam hosted by Ricky Jackson (Katie's)

Texas TNT (Ol' Mother's Speakeasy)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, November 27

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Lindsey Stirling- "Warmer in the Winter" Christmas tour (Revention Music Center)

Kodac Black- "The Project Baby" tour (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Glover Gill Tango (Continental Club)

Industry Night & Open Mic hosted by Laura Magers (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, November 28

The Big Easy Trio (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Pegstar presents: Joywave- "Thanks. Thanks for Coming" 2017 tour w/Maybird (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Open Jam hosted by Wolff Delong (Vollie Ray's)

Songwriters Night- Open Mic (The Americana)

The Genzales w/Poison Boys, & The Mahas (Rudyard's)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

 

Wednesday, November 29

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Open Mic (Fitzgerald's)

Peter and James in The Big Top (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: Oliver Francis 2017 fall tour (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Karaoke hosted by The Sundogs (Vollie Ray's)

The Americana Big Open Jam (The Americana)

Open Mic (Acadia Sports Bar)

Chad Ware (Katie's)

Houston Reddit board game meet-up (Rudyard's)

 

Thursday, November 30

Houston Blues Society Blues Jam hosted by Jonn Richardson (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Creepshow w/Crank Case, Black Grass Gospel, & The Nelsons (Scout Bar)

Gwar- "The Blood of Gods" tour w/Ghoul, He is Legend, & U.S. Bastards (concert hall) (House of Blues)

Emily Bell w/Canvas People, & Diamond Thieves (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Snails- "The Shell" tour w/Boogie T, & SQUNTO (Stereo Live)

La Fiebre (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Beetle Happy Hour (Continental Club)

The Cowlicks (Shoeshine Charley's Big Top Lounge) (Continental Club)

Pegstar presents: New Found Glory- 20 Years of Pop Punk: "The Celebration Continues" 2017 tour (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Hip Hop Nutcracker (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Karaoke (Vollie Ray's)

Karaoke hosted by "Grab a Mic" (Alief Pub)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Ne Obliviscaris w/Allegaeon, Green as Emerald, & Dawn of Dissolution (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Tony Natalizio Trio (Katie's)

Treynwrek (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

 

Friday, December 1

Fit for A King- "In Hearts Awake tour w/Like Moths to Flames, & Phinehas (Scout Bar)

SUSTO & Esme Patterson (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Galactic Cowboys w/The Contagious (upstairs) (Fitzgerald's)

"Open up Texas" w/Simon Patterson & Will Atkinson (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Picture Book Happy Hour (Continental Club)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Acoustic Jam hosted by Billy Bourbon (Cruiser's Ice House)

Three33 w/99 Crimes, Low Man's Joe, Rainchild, & Ashford Lights (Acadia Sports Bar)

Wattzit2ya; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Beggars Union (Bourbon Street)

Band TBA (Katie's)

Christmas party w/Wide Open Throttle (BFE Rock Club)

Punk Rock Stacy's birthday bash featuring Only Beast w/Funeral Horse, & Alone on the Moon (Rudyard's)

Texas TNT (Hugh & Jeff's Car Wash, Sports Bar & Grill)

TBA (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

 

Saturday, December 2

Chevelle w/10 Years, & Aeges (Revention Music Center)

All That Remains- "Madness" tour w/Sons of Texas (Scout Bar)

Tank & Leela James (Arena Theatre)

Boys Noize w/Brodinski (Stereo Live)

Pegstar Present: D.R.I. w/Kaustik, dead horse, Oath of Cruelty, & A.S.S. (Numbers)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Xanadudes w/Now we are here (Continental Club)

AC2: an Intimate Evening with Anderson Cooper and Andy Cohen- "Deep Talk and Shallow Tales" (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Snit's Dog & Pony Show (Cruiser's Ice House)

Mystery Loves Company (album review) (The Americana)

Eric Tessemer w/Cody Jasper (Rockefellers)

Sleep Signals w/Elisium, Soilborn, Scarred Shadows, & 12 Guage Awakening (Acadia Sports Bar)

Siempre Selena (Selena tribute) w/Kaos, & Zolazul reunion show; "Be the Star Night"- Karaoke & DJ (on the deck) (Concert Pub/North)

Live DJ; UFC 218 (Bourbon Street)

Mark May (Katie's)

Sundog Weavers (Jacks)

Live and Loud Productions present: The Velostacks w/Brewtality Inc, Feels like Murder, & Archaic 3 (Rudyard's)

TBA (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Hit N Run (Sundown Saloon)

Michael Deacon (Shenanigan's)

 

Sunday, December 3

Molotov w/Diamante Electrico (Scout Bar)

Digitour (bronze peacock room) (House of Blues)

Lady Gaga- World tour (Toyota Center)

"School of Rock" fest featuring The Champion Forest, Cypress, Kingwood, Sugar Land, & The Woodlands "School of Rock' bands (Fitzgerald's)

Flavour and Tekno (Arena Theatre)

Candlebox w/American Fangs (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Patrick Sweany (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Amy Grant & Michael W. Smith w/Jordan Smith (Smart Financial Centre/Sugarland)

Open Jam hosted by Kelly Chambers (Vollie Ray's)

Blues Jam hosted by Ben Herrington (Cruiser's Ice House)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Katie's Jam (Katie's)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)